The curtain comes down on the 38th Annecy Festival

 

The curtain comes down on the 38th Annecy Festival

O menino e o mundo

O menino e o mundo

2014安纳西国际动画电影节

The animation planet gathered together in Annecy for the 38th International Animation Film Festival producing an increase in attendance of over 7,100 participants from 73 countries.

Animation fans and industry professionals from all over the world descended on Annecy this week to celebrate this animated art form.

The juries awarded their prizes to films from a competition programme of great quality that was an eclectic mix of black humour, emotion and social issues.

Brazilian animation was once again in the spotlight following last year's feature Cristal winner Uma história de amor e fúria/Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury, as both the jury and the Festival public crowned The Boy and the World as their favourite feature.

"Right from the selection stage, the emergence of Brazilian animation has now been confirmed. The double consecration of The Boy and the World with the Feature Cristal and the Audience Award is sending out strong signals about the vitality of Brazil's production" declared the Festival's Artistic Director Marcel Jean.

Grave of the Fireflies

Grave of the Fireflies

A master of animation to get things started
Isao Takahata got the celebrations underway at the opening ceremony with the screening of his latest film The Tale of the Princess Kaguya and at the same time was rewarded by an Honorary Cristal for his contribution to animation with landmark films such as Grave of the Fireflies (1988), Pom Poko (1994) - Annecy feature prizewinner in 1995 - and My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999).

 

Screenings that made the event
Walt Disney Animation Studios presented a world premiere of their new short Feast, directed by Patrick Osborne and the public were also treated to a teaser of their upcoming feature Big Hero 6, scheduled for release in France in February 2015.

Oscar-winning director Pete Docter (Monsters Inc., Up), thrilled a privileged 1,000 spectators with an advance screening of first footage from his new feature Inside Out (released in France in June 2015).

The sneak peek of Dragons 2 was also greatly anticipated by the public. After the success of the first opus, the new adventures of our two heroes, Hiccup and Toothless played to a full house and director, Dean DeBlois was greeted by a standing ovation.

Another exceptional and much awaited programme was the screening of Saint Seiya Legend of Sanctuary, the feature based on the Gold Knights that certainly delighted its many loyal fans. Festivalgoers were also able to discover the graphic world of Benjamin Renner, during some first footage from the upcoming feature Yellowbird.

The Pâquier was once again the rallying point for young and old alike. The lawn was transformed into a larger-than-life cinema offering free open-air screenings of popular films including the karaoke version of Frozen, Rio 2, Dragons and Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart to over 6,000 spectators every evening.

Through the Hawthorn

Through the Hawthorn

Little gems and a host of meetings
Providing a total immersion into the world of animation, the Festival extended its programme to cater to all-comers. Exhibitions, cine-concerts, signing session: there was something for everyone.

Some big names took time out to visit and present their work or reveal what goes on behind the scenes, like Carlos Saldanha during his Making of session of Rio 2.

The Work in Progress sessions gave festivalgoers the opportunity to discover how some feature productions are progressing, including the new version of The Smurfs Movie and Asterix: The Land of the Gods, presented by Alexandre Astier who is co-directing the film with Louis Clichy.

A memorable week for attending festivalgoers that was full of emotion, unforgettable meetings and celebrations. See you next year, from 15th to 20th June for another animated week.

Man on the Chair

Man on the Chair

Annecy 2014 prizewinners

OFFICIAL PRIZES
Cristal for a Feature Film: O menino e o mundo > Le Garçon et le Monde > The Boy and the World (Alê Abreu, Brazil,FILME DE PAPEL)
Cristal for a Short Film: Man on the Chair (Dahee Jeong, France, South Korea, SACREBLEU PRODUCTIONS)
Cristal for a TV Production: En sortant de l'école "Tant de forêts" (Burcu Sankur, Goeffrey Godet, France, TANT MIEUX PROD)
Cristal for a Commissioned Film: Nepia "Tissue Animals" (Fuyu Arai, Japan, ROBOT COMMUNICATIONS, INC.)
Cristal for a Graduation Film: The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs, Great Britain, NFTSP)

FEATURE FILMS
Jury Award: Cheatin' > Les Amants électriques (Bill Plympton, USA, PLYMPTOONS)
Jury Distinction: Giovanni no Shima > L'Île de Giovanni > Giovanni's Island (Mizuho Nishikubo, Japan, PRODUCTION I.G)
Audience Award: O menino e o mundo > Le Garçon et le Monde > The Boy and the World (Alê Abreu, Brazil, FILME DE PAPEL)

SHORT FILMS
Jury Award: Patch (Gerd Gockell, Germany, Switzerland, ANIGRAF)
"Jean-Luc Xiberras" Award for a First Film: Hasta Santiago (Mauro Carraro, France, Switzerland, NADASDY FILM)
Jury Distinction: Histoires de bus > Bus Stories (TALI, Canada,ONF)
Jury Distinction: La testa tra le nuvole > La Tête dans les nuages > Absent Minded (Roberto Catani, Italy, OTTOMANI A.C.)
Audience Award: La Petite Casserole d'Anatole > Anatole's Little Saucepan (Éric Montchaud, France, JPL FILMS)

ANIMATION OFF-LIMITS SHORT FILMS
"Off-Limits" Award: Corps étrangers > Foreign Bodies (Nicolas Brault, Canada)

TV FILMS
Jury Award for a TV Series: Tumble Leaf "Kite" (Drew Hodges,USA, BIX PIX ENTERTAINMENT)
Jury Award for a TV Special: Le Parfum de la carotte > The Scent of Carrots (Rémi Durin, Arnaud Demuynck,France, Belgium, Switzerland, LES FILMS DU NORD)

COMMISSIONED FILMS
Jury Award: Peau "Instant T" (Perrine Faillet, France, PEAUMUSIC)

GRADUATION FILMS
Jury Award: An Adventurous Afternoon (Ines Christine Geisser, Kirsten Carina Geisser, Germany, KUNSTHOCHSCHULE KASSEL)
Jury Distinction: The Age of Curious (Luca Toth, Great Britain, RCA)

SPECIAL PRIZES
Festivals Connexion Award - Région Rhône - Alpes with Lumières Numériques: Through the Hawthorn (Anna Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt, Great Britain, LIKELY STORY)
Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film: Interview > Entrevue (Mikkel Okholm, Denmark, THE ANIMATION WORKSHOP)
Junior Jury Award for a Short Film: Histoires de bus > Bus Stories (TALI, Canada, ONF)
Fipresci Award: Nul poisson où aller > No Fish Where to Go (Nicola Lemay, Janice Nadeau, Canada, ONF)
"Gan Foundation Aid for Distribution" for a Work in Progress Award: Adama (Simon Rouby, France, NAÏA SAS, PIPANGAÏ PRODUCTION, GAO SHAN PICTURES)
Sacem Award for Original Music: Hasta Santiago (Mauro Carraro, Pierre Manchot, France, Switzerland, NADASDY FILM)
"CANAL+ Creative Aid" Award for a Short Film: Wonder (Mirai Mizue, Japan, France, CaRTe blaNCHe, CALF)

北京文艺生活  上海文艺生活  广州文艺生活 台北文艺生活  香港文艺生活  澳門文艺生活 深圳文艺生活  杭州文艺生活  成都文艺生活 西安文艺生活  重庆文艺生活  南京文艺生活
 

卖萌

 

萌店

 

漫展

 
 
Online NBA
 
 

Tiffany Diamond Promise

 
好戏网 MASK9