IDFA 2013 nominations announced

 

IDFA 2013 nominations announced

IDFA 2013

2013阿姆斯特丹国际纪录片电影节各大奖项提名名单出炉
⇒专题:2013阿姆斯特丹国际纪录片电影节

The nominations in the various competition sections were just announced at IDFA. On Friday evening, the winners will be announced at the closing ceremony of the 26th IDFA in the Compagnietheater in Amsterdam. The jury of the IDFA Competition for First Appearance will also present an extra Award in memory of Peter Wintonick. The BankGiro Loterij IDFA Audience Award and the IDFA Music Audience Award will then also be presented. In addition, the Mediafonds Kids & Docs Award 2013 will be presented by a youth jury.

 

IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary
The nominees for the IDFA Competition for Feature-Length Documentary (films longer than 60 minutes) are: Ai Weiwei The Fake Case by Andreas Johnson (Denmark); Ne Me Quitte Pas by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden (the Netherlands / Belgium) and Song from the Forest by Michael Obert (Germany).

The jury is made up of: Jose Carlos Avellar (Brazil); Katerina Cizek (Canada); Nicole Guillemet (USA); Chris McDonald (Canada) and Jiska Rickels (the Netherlands).

The winner of this competition will receive the VPRO IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary (€12,500). The jury may also grant a Special Jury Award.

 

IDFA Competition for Mid-Length Documentary
The nominations for the IDFA Competition for Best Mid-Length Documentary (films up to 60 minutes) are: Kismet by Nina Maria Paschalidou (Greece / Cyprus); Pussy Versus Putin by Gogol's Wives Productions, Anonymous Anonymous (Russia) and Soul Food Stories by Tonislav Hristov (Bulgaria / Finland).

The NTR IDFA Award for Best Mid-Length Documentary consists of € 10,000.

The jury is made up of: Keiko Bang (Singapore); Lejla Dedic (Bosnia); Veton Nurkollari (Kosovo); Marco Spagnoli (Italy) and Meral Uslu (Nederland).

 

IDFA Competition for First Appearance
The jury of the IDFA Competition for First Appearance has nominated Ariel by Laura Bari (Canada); Judgment in Hungary by Eszter Hajdú (Hungary / Germany) and My Name Is Salt by Farida Pacha (Switzerland / India) for the IDFA Award for Best First Appearance, which is awarded to the best first or second film. The IDFA Award for Best First Appearance consists of € 5,000.

The jury is made up of: Mark Adams (UK); Joslyn Barnes (USA); Michiel van Erp (the Netherlands); Hanka Kastelicova (Czech Republic) and Stephan Vanfleteren (Belgium).

In addition, the jury will present an extra award in memory of Peter Wintonick, who passed away last week: the Peter Wintonick Special Jury Award for First Appearance, worth € 2,500.

 

IDFA Competition for Student Documentary
The following have been nominated for the IDFA Competition for Student Documentary, the competition for international student films: Final Destination (Lithuania) by Ricardas Marcinkus; Our Curse (Poland) by Tomasz Sliwinski and Two at the Border (Germany) by Tuna Kaptan and Felicitas Sonvilla.

The IDFA Award for Student Competition consists of an amount € 2,500.

The jury is made up of: Hussain Currimbhoy (UK); Peter Lataster (the Netherlands) and Mon Mon Myat (Myanmar).

 

IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary
Sixteen Dutch documentaries were in competition for the Dioraphte IDFA Award for Dutch Documentary, worth € 5,000.

The nominees are: Ana Ana by Petr Lom and Corinne van Egeraat; Awake in a Bad Dream by Petra Lataster-Czisch and Peter Lataster and Ne Me Quitte Pas by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden.

The jury consists of: Francine Brücher (Switzerland); Edward Cabagnot (the Philippines); Sonja Henrici (Scotland); Esther Hertog (the Netherlands) and Brian Hill (UK).

 

IDFA DOC U Award
On Friday, the DOC U jury, made up of young people between 15 and 18 years of age, will present the IDFA DOC U Award (€ 1,500). The Nominations are: 69: Love Sex Senior by Menna Laura Meijer (the Netherlands), #chicagoGirl - The Social Network Takes on a Dictator by Joe Piscatella (USA / Syria) and Viva Cuba Libre: Rap Is War by Jesse Acevedo (Cuba / USA).

The jury is made up of: Oda Algera; Phaedra Haringsma; Mischa Dols; Sjeng Kessels; Daniel van Seenus.

 

IDFA DocLab Award for Digital Storytelling
For the third year in succession, an award will also be presented within the DocLab section, consisting of a sculpture and € 2,500. The nominees are: Hollow (USA) by Elaine McMillion, I Love Your Work (USA) by Jonathan Harris and Just a Reflektor (USA / Canada / UK) by Vincent Morisset and Aaron Koblin.

The jury consists of Jason Brush (USA); John MacFarlane (Canada) and Kira Pollack (USA).

 

twitter.com/mask9             weibo.com/mask9

 

北京文艺生活  上海文艺生活  广州文艺生活 台北文艺生活  香港文艺生活  澳門文艺生活 深圳文艺生活  杭州文艺生活  成都文艺生活 西安文艺生活  重庆文艺生活  南京文艺生活
 

卖萌

 
 
 

卖萌店

 
 
 

漫展

 
 
 

Tiffany Diamond Promise

 
 
好戏网 MASK9.COM
 
好戏网 MASK9